Global PC Shipments Plunge 22.4% in Q3 2026

Gartner: Worldwide PC Shipments Fall 22.4% in Q3 Gartner: Worldwide PC Shipments Fall 22.4% in Q3

STAMFORD, Conn., October 12, 2026 — Worldwide PC shipments totaled 55.4 million units in the third quarter of 2026, down 22.4% from the third quarter of 2025, according to preliminary results by Gartner, Inc., a business and technology insights company.

“The impact of higher memory and storage costs is now fully reflected in PC pricing. DRAM costs surged five times year-over-year in the second quarter, and PC vendors passed those higher component costs on to customers, driving the steep decline in PC shipments during the third quarter,“ said Namrata Banerjee, Principal, Research at Gartner.

“PC shipments have fallen to levels last seen in early 2023, though the market dynamics were noticeably different,” said Banerjee. “Rather than excess inventory, the decline in the third quarter of 2026 was driven by higher prices, vendor-led reprioritization of scarce components and a shift toward higher-priced configurations. The resulting reduction in the availability of lower-cost devices made replacement purchases less affordable for consumers, while businesses focused spending on targeted investments, such as workstations and AI PCs rather than broad-based PC deployments.”

All of the top six worldwide PC vendors experienced shipment declines in the third quarter of 2026. Lenovo remained the market leader, with shipments falling 22.4% year-over-year in line with the market. Its supply chain scale and broader AI and infrastructure portfolio helped preserve its competitive position. HP Inc. recorded the steepest decline with shipments down 30.9% but maintained its No. 2 position. Its relatively high exposure to price-sensitive consumer and mainstream commercial segments contributed to the decline. Apple recorded the lowest shipment decline of the top six vendors and gained 1.7 percentage points of market share, supported by its portfolio of mainstream MacBooks (see Table 1).

Table 1: Preliminary Worldwide PC Vendor Unit Shipment Estimates for 3Q26 (Thousands of Units)

Company3Q26 Shipments3Q26 Market Share (%)3Q25 Shipments3Q25 Market Share (%)3Q25-3Q26 Growth (%)
Lenovo14,99327.119,33027.1-22.4
HP Inc.10,36618.715,00521.0-30.9
Dell7,58313.710,16814.3-25.4
Apple5,83510.56,2798.8-7.1
ASUS4,6778.55,3747.5-13.0
Acer3,8667.04,3546.1-11.2
Others8,03014.59,03715.1-25.6
Total55,351100.071,301100.0-22.4

Notes: Data includes desktop and laptop PCs that are equipped with Windows, macOS and Chrome OS. All data is estimated based on a preliminary study. Final estimates will be subject to change. The statistics are based on shipments selling into channels. Numbers may not add up to totals shown due to rounding.

Source: Gartner (October 2026)

Additional Insights Available

Gartner clients can read more in Market Share Alert: Preliminary, PCs, Worldwide, 3Q26. Final statistics will be available soon to Gartner clients.

Learn how to build a defensible, lasting position in an AI-driven market and uncover critical market data and inflection points in the Gartner ebook The AI Vendor Race.

About Gartner for High Tech Leaders and Providers

Gartner for High Tech Leaders and Providers equips tech leaders and their teams with role-based best practices, industry insights and strategic views into emerging trends and market changes to achieve their mission-critical priorities and build the successful organizations of tomorrow. Additional information is available at www.gartner.com/en/industries/high-tech.

Follow news and updates from Gartner for High Tech on X and LinkedIn using #GartnerHT. Visit the Gartner Newsroom for more information and insights.

About Gartner

Gartner (NYSE: IT) delivers actionable, objective business and technology insights that drive smarter decisions and stronger performance on an organization’s mission-critical priorities. To learn more visit gartner.com.

Explore how innovative AI technologies and intelligent automation solutions are helping organizations accelerate digital transformation and operational efficiency.

Written by

TechEdge AI

Techedge AI is a niche publication dedicated to keeping its audience at the forefront of the rapidly evolving AI technology landscape. With a sharp focus on emerging trends, groundbreaking innovations, and expert insights, we cover everything from C-suite interviews and industry news to in-depth articles, podcasts, press releases, and guest posts. Join us as we explore the AI technologies shaping tomorrow's world.

View all posts by TechEdge AI →

Grow Your
Brand Visibility

Looking to publish a press release, guest article, interview or podcast? Connect with us.

GET FEATURED
Subscribe

Sign up today for exclusive insights and updates.

Newsletter Signup